BTCC Snetterton: Turkington inherits pole from disqualified Shedden

Colin Turkington inherited pole position from Gordon Shedden who was disqualified in qualifying ahead of tomorrow’s Race 1.

Gorgeous English weather graced the Norfolk circuit as the second track on the BTCC calendar hosted a new qualifying format for the first time in 2021.

Senna Proctor returns to the championship for BTC Racing in their Honda Civic Type R, replacing Thruxton star Dan Cammish for the rest of the season, he starts down in 22nd position.

Before qualifying even got underway, there where reliability issues for Team HARD.

Glynn Geddie failed to make it out on the track at all following an unknown mechanical issue in Q1, forcing him to start right at the back.

Turkington also had some issues towards the end of Practice 2, however he dominated Q1 and looked to be set for a strong pole position fight in the final shootout.

Rory Butcher left his flying lap late as he had two of his previous efforts deleted from the time-sheets for exceeding tracks limits. The Scotsman bagged in a final effort to see himself into the top-10 shootout.

Dan Rowbottom was the first driver to miss out on the Q2 shootout, being just 0.200s behind Adam Morgan.
Defending champion Ash Sutton was also missing from the top-10 shootout.
The young Brit qualified all the way down in 16th place after a mistake on his first lap and traffic on his other attempts. The rest of the Laser Tools racing team were outside the top-20.

Jess Hawkins impressed in her Ford Focus ST, qualifying 18th overall, beating out Touring car legend Jason Plato and only two places behind defending champion Ash Sutton.

Dan Lloyd of Adrian Flux with Power Maxed Racing, was the driver to watch in the first five minutes of the shootout, he was beating out both Turkington and Sheddon until both of his early laps where deleted for track limits, He would eventually qualify in ninth position.

Current championship leader, Jake Hill, carried the most weight into the top-10 shootout, but still dragged his Focus ST into P8.

Tom Ingram was the first driver to reach the coveted 1 minute 55s after setting a blistering lap halfway through the session to put himself on provisional pole.

However he couldn’t find any more time on his third run to challenge for pole position in the dying moments of the session.
Halfords Racing with Cataclean star Gordon Shedden produced the lap of his life to beat out Team BMW driver Colin Turkington to pole position at Snetterton.

*The ex-champion was then disqualified from his top spot following a technical infringement at post-qualifying scrutineering checks. The reason was a rear wing that found to be one degree out of the regulation.

Colin Turkington inherits pole as a consequence and Shedden starts tomorrow’s Round 4 at the back of the grid.

The stage is set for another set of thrilling races tomorrow around the longest track on the BTCC calendar this year.

Position Driver Team Final Qualifying Time
1 Gordon Shedden Team Dynamics *1m55.208s [Q2] – DSQ
2 Colin Turkington Team BMW (C) 1m55.371s [Q2] – Pole Position
3 Tom Ingram EXCELR8 Trade Price Cars 1m55.700s [Q2]
4 Rory Butcher Toyota GAZOO Racing UK (C) 1m56.012s [Q2]
5 Stephen Jelley Team BMW (C) 1m56.030s [Q2]
6 Adam Morgan Ciceley Motorsport 1m56.156s [Q2]
7 Ollie Jackson MB Motorsport (C) 1m56.262s [Q2]
8 Jake Hill MB Motorsport (C) 1m56.403s [Q2]
9 Dan Lloyd Power Maxed Racing 1m56.492s [Q2]
10 Tom Oliphant Team BMW (C) 1m56.826s [Q2]
11 Daniel Rowbottom Team Dynamics 1m56.355s [Q1]
12 Chris Smiley EXCELR8 Trade Price Cars 1m56.460s [Q1]
13 Tom Chilton Ciceley Motorsport 1m56.543s [Q1]
14 Jack Goff Team HARD 1m56.592s [Q1]
15 Sam Osborne Motorbase Performance (C) 1m56.711s [Q1]
16 Ash Sutton Laser Tools Racing 1m56.719s [Q1]
17 Josh Cook BTC Racing 1m56.809s [Q1]
18 Jessica Hawkins Motorbase Performance (C) 1m56.860s [Q1]
19 Jason Plato Power Maxed Racing 1m56.948s [Q1]
20 Árón Taylor-Smith Team HARD 1m56.986s [Q1]
21 Aiden Moffat Laser Tools Racing 1m57.033s [Q1]
22 Senna Proctor BTC Racing 1m57.078s [Q1]
23 Carl Boardley Laser Tools Racing 1m57.098s [Q1]
24 Sam Smelt Toyota GAZOO Racing UK (C) 1m57.501s [Q1]
25 Jade Edwards BTC Racing 1m57.847s [Q1]
26 Jack Butel EXCELR8 Trade Price Cars 1m58.220s [Q1]
27 Rick Parfitt Jr. EXCELR8 Trade Price Cars 1m58.319s [Q1]
28 Nicolas Hamilton Team HARD 1m58.458s [Q1]
29 Glynn Geddie Team HARD *NO TIME